Schedule‎ > ‎

2009 Charleston Open Regatta Results

Charleston Open
College of Charleston
9/12-13
FINAL RESULTS

REGATTA HIGHLIGHTS:
Saturday: Sailing was postponed until noon due to a lack of wind. Two sets were sailed on Course two, north of the Yorktown,
in a 5-8 knot easterly wind.  The racing area was moved to course one, in front of the sailing center, and 3 more sets were completed
in a South Easterly wind.
Sunday: Racing was started on course one @ 9:45 in a 4-6 knot northeasterly wind.  Two sets were completed before the wind died and
the flood tied took over the racing area.  The race committee attempted race 7b at 1:00 PM, but the flood tide was to much for the light
east wind, and racing was called for the day.  All courses were gold cups and triangle windward.  No protests or breakdowns were filed.
One team was penalized in two sets for a illegal crew change.  Congrats to the USF Bulls for the win.

        A division = 6 Races
        B division = 6 Races
                                   A    B  TOT
 1. South Florida           28   12   40
 2. Charleston               31   13   44
 3. Florida                    15   39   54
 4. Miami                     12   52   64
 5. Clemson                 33   33   66
 6. Georgia Tech           29   42   71
 7. Rollins                    35   48   83
 8. Florida Tech            53   33   86
 9. NC State                51   51  102
10. Vanderbilt              71   40  111
11. Auburn                   61   60  121
12. NC Chapel Hill         92   51  143
13. Davidson                 70   75  145
14. NC Wilmington        69   89  158
15. Jacksonville            95   78  173
16. Florida Atlantic        90   84  174
17. Tennessee              90   84  174
18. Florida Gulf Coast    83   93  176
19. Duke                      96  101  197

                           A division = 6 Races
                         TOT
 1. Miami                  12  David Hernandz '12 All
                              Nicole Popp '12 1-4 Brogan Abernethy 5-6
 2. Florida                15  JP Wright '10 All
                              Michelle Thomas '13 All
 3. South Florida          28  Will Stocke '13 1-4 Abby Featherstone '13 5-6
                              Diana Cabili '11 1-4 Darby Smith '11 5-6
 4. Georgia Tech           29  Clint Hodges '?? All
                              Andrew Battigaglia '?? All
 5. Charleston             31  Breandan Faria '13 All
                              Alexis Scott '13 All
 6. Clemson                33  Reid Cabinca '12
                              Drew Lisichi '12
 7. Rollins                35  Brad Hoyt '11 All
                              Jason Limbach '12 All
 8. NC State               51  Kelsey McDonough '13 All
                              John McTaylor '13 All
 9. Florida Tech           53  Adam Harris '11 All
                              Chloe Mallett '12 All
10. Auburn                 61  Andrea Bright '12
                              Kyle Stadele '12
11. NC Willmington         69  Brandon Johnson '10 All
                              Tamara Greate '13 All
12. Davidson               70  Gia DiMichelp '12 1-2, 5-6
                              Sam Snell '10 Miachael Raymond '10 3-4
13. Vanderbilt             71  Trey Brazill '13 All
                              Kathleen Mitchell '11 1-6
14. Florida Gulf Coast     83  Steve Johnston '11 All
                              Nerissa Erb '10 1-2,5-6 Rebecca miller '12 3-4
15. Florida Atlantic       90  Rihanna Becker '13 All
                              Kara Bushman '11 All
16. Tennessee              90  Douglas Toney '10 1-2 Andrew Jones '11 5-6
                              Paul Scruggs '12 1-2 Adam bonomo '11 5-6
17. NC Chapel Hill         92  Isabelle Hale '13 All
                              Benjamin LaRoque '10 All
18. Jacksonville           95  lilly Everson '12 All
                              Cris Bostwick '11 All
19. Duke                   96  A.P. Marzocce '10 N. Quattrocchi ' 13
                              S. Benjamin '12 Olivia '13 C Mc Spadden '13

                           B division = 6 Races
                         TOT
 1. South Florida          12  David Harrison '13 All
                              Casey Bowles-Jenner '13 All
 2. Charleston             13  Brooks Clark '13 1-4 Chris Banholzer '13 5-6
                              Deborah Ong '13 1-4 Sarah Somes '13 5-6
 3. Florida Tech           33  Peter Sawyer '12 All
                              Will Rae '10 All
 4. Clemson                33  Jordon Todd '13 All
                              Alex Smolda '13 All
 5. Florida                39  Danny Levy '11 All
                              Natalia Viera '13 All
 6. Vanderbilt             40  Andrew King '13 All
                              Salem Vanderstel '12 1-4 Chanes curry '11 5-6
 7. Georgia Tech           42  Phil Forgione All
                              Lacey Wildes All
 8. Rollins                48  Tristan Jackson '11 All
                              Seth Peirce '11 All
 9. NC Chapel Hill         51  Hugh Koeze '13 All
                              Siobhan Kenney '13 All
10. NC State               51  Tom Russell '11 All
                              Jennifer Del Po '13 All
11. Miami                  52  Amy Gaylord '12 All
                              James Remeike '13 1-4 Chelsea carlson 5-6
12. Auburn                 60  Samuel Hodges '12 All
                              Claire Ritchey '12 Hanna Gunter '11
13. Davidson               75  Nick Wilde '13 All
                              Catie Hoyt '13 All
14. Jacksonville           78  Patrick Oglesry '11 All
                              Nick Bostic '12 All
15. Tennessee              84  Andrew Jones '11 1-2, 5-6 Douglas Torney '10 3-4
                              Adam Bonomo '11 1-2,5-6 Paul Scruggs '12 3-4
16. Florida Atlantic       84  Ross Keith '11 All
                              Lianne Laubscher '11 All
17. NC Willmington         89  Oliver Evans '11 All
                              Sara Jane Alexander '11 All
18. Florida Gulf Coast     93  Ryan Silva '13 All
                              Janna Dewy '12 1-4 John Britton '10 5-6
19. Duke                  101  Will Geary '12 Whitney Woodhull '10
                              A. Tjrado '12 Ben Joseph '11 James Park '11

                        1   2   3   4   5   6  TOT
 1
South Florida        A   3   7   2   5   5   6   28
                    B   1   3 BYE BYE   2   2   12
                        4  14  18  25  32  40   40
 2
Charleston           A   8   3   4   7   1   8   31
                    B   5   2   1   3   1   1   13
                       13  18  23  33  35  44   44
 3
Florida              A   1   2   1   6   3   2   15
                    B   3   1  10   6   5  14   39
                        4   7  18  30  38  54   54
 4
Miami                A   2   1   3   3   2   1   12
                    B   9   7  11   5  11   9   52
                       11  19  33  41  54  64   64
 5
Clemson              A   6   9   6   1   6   5   33
                    B   2  12   2   8   3   6   33
                        8  29  37  46  55  66   66
 6
Georgia Tech         A   5   5   7   4   4   4   29
                    B  10   8   6   4  10   4   42
                       15  28  41  49  63  71   71
 7
Rollins              A   4   8   9   2 BYE BYE   35
                    B   6  14  12   2   7   7   48
                       10  32  53  57  70  83   83
 8
Florida Tech         A  12  13   8   8   9   3   53
                    B   4   4   3   1  18   3   33
                       16  33  44  53  80  86   86
 9
NC State             A   7   6  10  11   8   9   51
                    B  11   9   7  10   6   8   51
                       18  33  50  71  85 102  102
10
Vanderbilt           A   9  14  15  13  10  10   71
                    B BYE BYE   5   7   4  10   40
                       16  37  57  77  91 111  111
11
Auburn               A  14  16   5  12   7   7   61
                         B  13   5   4  13  14  11   60
                             27  48  57  82 103 121  121
12
NC Chapel Hill       A  16  18  17  15  15  11   92
                    B   7   6  13  12   8   5   51
                       23  47  77 104 127 143  143
13
Davidson             A  11  11  11   9  12  16   70
                    B  17  16   9   9  12  12   75
                       28  55  75  93 117 145  145
14
NC Willmington       A  13   4  16  10  11  15   69
                    B  15  18  15  11 BYE BYE   89
                       28  50  81 102 128 158  158
15
Jacksonville         A BYE BYE  18  18  14  13   95
                    B  12  15   8  15  15  13   78
                       28  59  85 118 147 173  173
16
Florida Atlantic     A  18  17  14  14  13  14   90
                    B  14  10  14  16  13  17   84
                       32  59  87 117 143 174  174
17
Tennessee            A  10  10 BYE BYE DSQ DSQ   90
                    B   8  11 DSQ DSQ   9  16   84
                       18  39  74 109 138 174  174
18
Florida Gulf Coast   A  15  12  12  16  16  12   83
                    B  18  13  16  14  17  15   93
                       33  58  86 116 149 176  176
19
Duke                 A  17  15  13  17  17  17   96
                    B  16  17  17  17  16  18  101
                       33  65  95 129 162 197  197

WINNING TEAM : South Florida
              Will Stocke '13 1-4 Abby Featherstone '13 5-6
              Diana Cabili '11 1-4 Darby Smith '11 5-6
              David Harrison '13 All
              Casey Bowles-Jenner '13 All

Comments